FORSYTH COUNTY ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM:

Do you know a high school senior that is also an entertainer? Encourage them to apply for our scholarship!

My Image

FCEA SCHOLARSHIP APPLY NOW!

" The grass isn't greener on the other side. It is greener where YOU water it!" - UNKNOWN AUTHOR


Proceeds of this fund will be awarded to a deserving male and female each year. The deadline for the application is March 5. The award letter will go out May 1st. The funds will be awarded at the FCEA Main Event on the second Sunday of July.

DONATE NOW!

ClICK ON THE DONATE LINK.  CHOOSE AN AMOUNT OR CREATE YOUR OWN AMOUNT. NO AMOUNT IS TOO SMALL.!  

FCEA SCHOLARSHIP FUND

NOMINATE

My Image

NOMINATIONS BEGIN JANUARY 1

FCEA EVENTS 2018

PURCHASE TICKETS TO MAIN EVENT

 

Scroll down for the list of previous show winners! 

Scroll down for the list of previous show winners! 

My Image

SPONSORS

SPONSORS

FORSYTH COUNTY ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS SHOW PROCESS

NOMINATIONS-ACCEPTANCE- SHOWCASE- VOTING- GRAND FINAL

NOMINATIONS: (January 1-February 1)

You can go to the nominate link on this website and nominate your favorites in each category. Nominees will be notified from Febuary 1st - Febuary 15th. 

ACCEPTANCE:  (March 1-March 5th)

Nominees will have the opportunity to accept or decline nomination. Acceptance is done in person at the Nominee Meeting. At the meeting each nominee will participate in an Q&A session. Once nominee accepts nomination, he or she will commit to a showcase date. 

SHOWCASES:  (March 15-June 15th)

Showcases are category specific. Nominees will have the opprotunity to showcase their talent and other attributes. Nominees will be judged in their specific category based on 5 industry standards. 

VOTING: (June 20-July 1st)

Voting breaks any ties and allows peers to have a say so in who wins in special "peer related" categories. There will be a link on this website for voting when that time arrives. 

GRAND FINALE: (Second Sunday in July)

The main show (Grand Finale) will take place on the second sunday in July. This is when you or your nominee finds out if they have won the cystal trophy! 


 


RESULTS FROM PREVIOUS SHOWS

2012

2014

2013

Honorees:


Harry Knabb

Dr. Rudolph Sullivan

Marianne DiNapoli-Myle

Tre Game Entertainment 


Entertainers:


Entrepreneur Award: Morgan Plemmons

Entertainer of the Year: Decarlos Davis


Creative Writer: Mary Ann Chatman

Actor: James Lyons II

DJ: Bizzy Bee

Blues Artist (Original): Big Ron Hunter

Blues Artist (Cover): Tony Drake

R&B (Solo): Cuzoe

Jazz/Neo Artist: Raheem Kashon

Music Video: Khiana Meyer- Back In Town

Graphic Designer: Jennifer Vogler

Country Band: Norlina

Sculptor: Chuck Kiger

Painter: Donell Williams

Country (Female): Khiana Meyer

Country (Male): Steven James

New Artist: King Joker

Bartender: Tiffany Howell

Fashion Designer: Anthony Ingram

Videographer: Tyler Hickman

Model: Morgan Mortality

Music Video: Punch- Rocky Roads

Dancer (Male): James Lyons II

Dancer (Female): Latisha Hood

Hip Hop (Female): Lottie Dottie

Hip Hop (Male): King Joker

Producer: Unique Soundz

Gospel Hip Hop: Big Boi Hurt

Gospel (Female): Beverly Alexander

Gospel (Male): Alfred Clemonts

Musician: DeCarlos Davis

R&B Band: OSP Band

Folk Band: The Genuine

Rock Band: Bobby and the Good Times

Indie/Punk Rock Band: Bare The Traveler

Photographer: Bobby Roebuck

Look Out For: Jacob Peoples

Look Out For: Zach Burick

Teen Artist: Gillian Thornton

Teen Artist: Beth Davis




Honorees:


Jarrard Goldsmith

Patrick Douthit

Nathan Ross Freeman

Lynn Rhoades

Jim and Cathy Tedder


Entertainers:


Entrepreneur Award: Thomasina Flowers

Entertainer of the Year: Rene Roman


Actor (Male) - Lance Megginson

Band - Lions and Liars

Jazz Ensemble -Court and Friends

Country Artist (Female) - April Waller

Folk Artist(Male)- Matthew Allivato

DJ -  DJ Jamal

Gospel Artist - Rodney Archie

Gospel Group - Exalted Praise

Graphic Designer - Mark Vega

Hip Hop (Female) - State Da Truth

Hip Hop (Male) - Robb County

Interpretive Dancer (Female) - Lawanda Lash

Interpretive Dancer (Male)  – Testimony Mime

Music Company - Sound Lizzard Productions

Producer - Tremayne Blair

Music Group - Bud McKenzie

Sports Entertainer  - CatMan

Videographer - Scott Burton

Photographer – Rachel G Photography

Rock/Pop - Joshua Moyer

R&B (Male) - Jerry White

R&B (Female) - Tanya Ross

Musician (Male) - Rene Roman

Musician (Female) - Shante McKoy

Teen Entertainer- Taylor Ann

Teen Entertainer- John Hollerman

Teen Artist- Ginaya Meyer

Teen Entertainer- Khiana Meyer




Honorees:


Kevin Gates

Greg Carlyle

Jay Stephens

Holliwood Elder


Entertainers:


Entrepreneur Award: Small Change

Entrepreneur Award: K Chele

Entrepreneur Award: David Sell


Country (Male): Sean Mettler

Creative Writer: Da Truth

Decorator: KandiLadi

DJ: Bizzy Bee

DJ (Runner Up): DJ Snow

Fashion Designer: Crantastic Soles and Custom Gear

Food Service: A Slice of Heaven

Gospel: JoJo Gardner

Hip Hop (Male): Big Na

Hip Hop (Runner up): Cameron Peoples

Hip Hop (Female): Lady J

Modeling Group: Epiphany

Music Group: Winston World Wide

Band: Knuckles Deep

Promoter: Bobbie Bugatti

Promoter (Runner Up): Stick N Move

Producer: Blue Ice

Producer (Runner Up): Unique Soundz

R&B: Ron Hunter

Pop: Vo Kal

Stylist: Trisha Marsh

Sound/Light: Bo Neely

Visual Artist: Kendall Doub

Teen Artist: Rae’da (Yung Souljer)

Teen Artist: Elise Holbrook

Teen Artist: Ab Zero ​​​​​​​

WRENWICK WILLIAMS

DARRYL GORDON

PENNY HOLT-HULL

LEO RUCKER

CHERYL ANN LIPSTREU

MIKEY HULL

My Image
My Image
My Image
My Image
My Image

#2018 HONOREES